Vacation Time
[…] It is possible that the Districts noted in the article/charts have changed their CBA vacation articles in the interim periods between the contract date and the time this article was posted and/or read. I would welcome any change that improves Classified vacation rights, but maintain the plea for updates to the affiliated Education Code.
Union Release Time
Opinion
Beyond Reason, a Look at Classified Release Time
By, Michael Monsour M.A.
CSEA Ch. 725 Union Steward
The Educational Employment Relations Act (EERA) Government Code Sec. 3543.1 states that “A reasonable number of representatives of an exclusive representative shall have the right to receive reasonable periods of released time without loss of compensation when meeting and negotiating and for the processing of grievances.” At question, is how California Community Colleges (CCC) interpret and operationally define what a reasonable amount of time is? In addition, one could argue that if a union has more members, they’ll need more time to operate proportionally.